During our investigation, the child’s father was able to provide a video taken before the incident showing two aggressive pitbulls attempting to jump over the wood fence. The video also showed the dogs removing pieces of the fence with their teeth. This video was a crucial piece of evidence that was key in proving that the dog owner knew or should have known that the fence was not an effective deterrent to keep her aggressive dogs from escaping the property.
Maryland Code, Courts, and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-1901 creates a rebuttable presumption in cases against owners of dogs. The rule establishes that the owner “knew or should have known that the dog had vicious or dangerous propensities” when it attacks an individual without provocation. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1901. Under this rule “the owner of the dog is liable for any injury… caused by the dog while the dog is running at large.” Id. In this case, the liability of the dog owner was clear. Maryland law requires that dog owners exercise reasonable care to control their dog(s). Further, Maryland law imposes strict liability against dog owners who permit their dogs to run at large causing injury to others.